Having trouble finding the right articles?
The Library can help you track it down.
The SingleSearch Database will search most of our databases, but not all of them.
Gale Literary Sources combines all of Gale's literary databases into one environment. You can search here for authors and their works, literary movements or genres, book reviews of bestsellers, and more. This database provides full text of literary works, journal articles, literature criticism and analysis, reviews, author biographies, and a rich collection of expertly written work overviews.
Access to biographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline. Literature Resource Center covers more than 90,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,000 of the most-studied authors. Search by Author Name, Title, Genre, Literary Movement or Literary Themes, or combine criteria to create a highly-targeted custom search path.
MLA International Bibliography is a bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. Produced by the Modern Language Association, the electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1963 and contains over 1.5 million citations from more than 4,400 journals and series and 1,000 book publishers.
a leading provider of digital humanities and social sciences content; since 1995, its electronic journal collections have supported a wide array of research needs at academic, public, special, and school libraries worldwide. Over 500 journals from leading university presses and scholarly societies are available. The Snow College Library subscription provides access to full-text and abstracts only items.
To see full-access items, select the “Only content I have access to” button on the left side of the screen below the Access heading on the results page. For items not accessible thru our subscription, consider requesting the item through our free Inter-Library Loan service.
