Having trouble finding the right articles?
The Library can help you track it down.
To begin your search finding articles in the Snow College Libraries select one of the databases below. 
A database provides access to a variety of sources, such as scholarly, peer-reviewed journal articles, electronic books, streaming video, newspapers and magazines.
A streaming video resource of performances and interviews of a number of classic and Shakespearean productions, including: a library of award-winning productions to watch in full or break down by scene, act or speech; and interviews and documentaries featuring the cast and creative teams behind each production. The resource also provides detailed study guides, authored by experts in the field.
An extensive streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts and documentaries. Watch the world's greatest opera houses, ballet companies, orchestras and artists perform on demand.
Films Media Group is the leading source of high-quality video and multimedia for academic, vocational and life-skills content. Films Media Group serves the education community through its four brands: Films for the Humanities and Sciences, Cambridge Educational, Meridian Education, and Shopware.
Access to biographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline. Literature Resource Center covers more than 90,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,000 of the most-studied authors. Search by Author Name, Title, Genre, Literary Movement or Literary Themes, or combine criteria to create a highly-targeted custom search path.
Gale Literary Sources combines all of Gale's literary databases into one environment. You can search here for authors and their works, literary movements or genres, book reviews of bestsellers, and more. This database provides full text of literary works, journal articles, literature criticism and analysis, reviews, author biographies, and a rich collection of expertly written work overviews.
Grove Music Online is a dynamic online resource and the unsurpassed authority on all aspects of music. Now available through the Oxford Music Online gateway, Grove Music Online includes the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, second edition; The New Grove Dictionary of Opera; and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, second edition. Grove Music Online also includes access to the full text of the Oxford Companion to Music and the Oxford Dictionary of Music. Note: Grove Music Online is currently available to one Snow College user at a time.
Alexander Street provides musical reference material and a library of classical scores.
Provides image and full-text online access to academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines, including history, economics, political science, demography, mathematics, and other fields of the humanities and social sciences.
The SingleSearch Database will search most of our databases, but not all of them.
