English 2010

To begin your search finding articles in the Snow College Libraries select one of the databases below. A database provides access to a variety of sources, such as scholarly, peer-reviewed journal articles, electronic books, streaming video, newspapers and magazines.

• Access to the library databases below is available to current Snow College students, faculty and staff.
• Access to the databases is available on and off campus. 
• Use our free Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service when you cannot access the full-text of an article. Students, faculty and staff should never have to pay to access an article. We will get the article for you - for free! 
• For additional help using the databases, use our ask-a-librarian service or book an appointment with a librarian.
• To find scholarly, peer-reviewed articles, use the peer-reviewed filter in the database you are using. Not all the articles in the databases are scholarly or peer-reviewed. However, most of the databases will filter and label peer-reviewed articles, making it easier to find and identify peer-reviewed articles.

The database links on this webpage can help you find information on potential topics. To access the database, click on the link. If you are off-campus, you will be prompted to sign in with your Badger user name and password.

• Do use basic keywords to search for potential topics (example: social media).
• Don't use complicated search statements (example: social media and college and classroom use).  Databases search engines respond better to simple keyword searches.
• Don't use sentences and questions (example: how does social media affect college students in the classroom?)