LibGuides: Immigration: Find Articles

Databases

To begin your search finding articles in the Snow College Libraries select one of the databases below. A database provides access to a variety of sources, such as scholarly, peer-reviewed journal articles, electronic books, streaming video, newspapers and magazines.

Access to the library databases below is available to current Snow College students, faculty and staff.
Access to the databases is available on and off campus.
Use our free Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service when you cannot access the full-text of an article. Students, faculty and staff should never have to pay to access an article. We will get the article for you - for free!
For additional help using the databases, use our ask-a-librarian service or book an appointment with a librarian.
To find scholarly, peer-reviewed articles, use the peer-reviewed filter in the database you are using. Not all the articles in the databases are scholarly or peer-reviewed. However, most of the databases will filter and label peer-reviewed articles, making it easier to find and identify peer-reviewed articles.

Statista This link opens in a new window
Provides statistical data on many topics including media, business, politics, society, technology, and education. Sources include market reports, opinion research institutions, trade publications, scientific journals, and government agencies. Charts can be downloaded in PNG, PowerPoint, Excel or PDF formats or embedded in web pages and can be great in papers or presentations.
SIRS Researcher This link opens in a new window
a general reference database containing thousands of full-text articles exploring social, scientific, health, historic, business, economic, political and global issues. Articles and graphics are selected from 1,500 domestic and international publications. Articles are indexed according to Library of Congress subject headings and can be printed, saved or e-mailed. Additional content databases include excerpts from The World Almanac® and Book of Facts 2003, Maps of the World and American Model United Nations. Special online features include Spotlight of the Month and Today's News.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context This link opens in a new window
Opposing Viewpoints In Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. Drawing on the acclaimed Greenhaven Press series, the solution features continuously updated viewpoints, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
Facts on File Issues and Controversies This link opens in a new window
With more than 65 years of comprehensive, accurate and focused coverage of U.S. and international events, written weekly as they unfolded, the Facts On File World News Digest @ FACTS.com is an ideal tool for researching and teaching about the world we live in.
Ethnic Newswatch This link opens in a new window
A full-text collection of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.
Criminal Justice This link opens in a new window
Criminal Justice Database is a comprehensive database supporting research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. As well as U.S. and international scholarly journals, it includes correctional and law enforcement trade publications, dissertations, crime reports, crime blogs and other material relevant for researchers or those preparing for careers in criminal justice, law enforcement and related fields.
Coverage: 1981 - current
Global Road Warrior This link opens in a new window
Provides information on the countries of the world relating to demographics, business, social customs, travel information and more.

Immigration

Quick Links

Finding Articles Help

Databases