Use this database to find peer-reviewed, full-text articles in many different subject areas: physical sciences, technology, social sciences, arts, literature and more.
Great for research on many different topics. Start with basic keyword searches (examples: climate control, caffeine drinks, voting rights, etc.)
CQ Researcher database provides in-depth authoritative reports on a range of political and social-policy issues. Reports are sourced and include an overview, background section, chronology, bibliography and a debate-style pro-con feature. Coverage is October 1991 to present.
Provides image and full-text online access to academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines, including history, economics, political science, demography, mathematics, and other fields of the humanities and social sciences.
Alternate Name(s)
social issues, Greenhaven Press series, topic overviews
Opposing Viewpoints In Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. Drawing on the acclaimed Greenhaven Press series, the solution features continuously updated viewpoints, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
Alternate Name(s)
Database Search, Snow College Library Database Search, EDS, EBSCO Discovery Service
The Snow College Database Search is the library's main database. You can search for articles, books, streaming media and more. The database search covers many topics, making it a good place to start your research. To use the database search, enter your search terms, then hit enter or the click on the search button. After your search runs, use the All Filters button that appears below the search box. This brief video also demonstrates how to use this database: https://youtu.be/zRtM8phChlE
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Academic Video Online is a multi-disciplinary streaming video database that includes documentaries, demonstrations and instruction. Covers a wide range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more.
American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection Includes digitized images of the pages of American magazines and journals documenting the life of America’s people from the Colonial Era through the Civil war and Reconstruction (published between 1684-1912). More than 10 million pages have been digitized and the collection contains titles in more than two dozen languages including English, French, German, Norwegian, Spanish and more.
Alternate Name(s)
Safari Books Online
O'Reilly for Higher Education
O'Reilly Media
This database provides mostly Information Technology focused books, videos, case studies, interactive tutorials, audio books and structured learning paths. The user will find up-to-date instruction and reference materials on computer programming, technology, and business transformation. Content is provided by over 200 publishers, and includes the famous O'Reilly "animal books" and Safari books online. You will need to create a free account with O’Reilly. When you first click the link, there will be a drop-down menu asking you to “select your institution.” At the top of the menu will be an option for “Not listed? Click here.” Click on that and create a free account using your Snow College email address in the firstname.lastname@students.snow.edu format. Contact us if you need help. You can also access the database through the O'Reilly Apple and Android apps.
Alternate Name(s)
Database Search, Snow College Library Database Search, EDS, EBSCO Discovery Service
The Snow College Database Search is the library's main database. You can search for articles, books, streaming media and more. The database search covers many topics, making it a good place to start your research. To use the database search, enter your search terms, then hit enter or the click on the search button. After your search runs, use the All Filters button that appears below the search box. This brief video also demonstrates how to use this database: https://youtu.be/zRtM8phChlE
